Our commitment to your privacy

This Privacy Policy outlines how MATA (Malaysian Association of Technical Analysts) collects, uses, processes, maintains and discloses your personal data in respect of how MATA safeguards the personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (Act 709). “We” in this policy refers to MATA (Malaysian Association of Technical Analysts).

Your consent is important

When you request information, or use our facilities for your event or other services, you may be required to provide MATA with your personal data. In doing so, you consent to its use and to be processed by MATA in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What types of personal data do we collect?

Personal data refers to any information that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of MATA, including any sensitive personal data. The types of personal data we collect may include, but is not limited to your name, address, other contact details, occupation, financial information, particulars of your identity card or passport and credit history and transaction history. The personal data we collect can be either obligatory or voluntary. Obligatory personal data are those that we require in order to provide you with our services. If you do not provide us with obligatory personal data, we would not be able to provide you with our services. Voluntary personal data are those that are not mandatory in order for us to provide you with our services. If you do not provide us with voluntary personal data, you can still make an enquiry on our services. Obligatory and voluntary personal data differ for each service and will be indicated in the enquiry forms.

How do we collect your personal data?

We obtain your personal data in various ways, such as:
• When you contact MATA (Malaysian Association of Technical Analysts) through various methods such as enquiry forms, event evaluation form, emails and letters, telephone calls and conversations you have with our personnel
• When you make an enquiry for events with us on our website
• When you use our facilities as our clients or guests
• We may also obtain your personal data when you participate in client’s surveys
• When you attend events organized by us
• When you grant us permission to publicise your event
• When you grant us permission to use you as a referral/provide your testimonial or your photos and/or video footage
• We may also have acquired your personal information from third parties such as business acquaintances and clients, suppliers, service providers, professional advisors, financial and legal representatives, industry or related associations, credit bureaus or credit finance agencies, social network and/or other organisations.

What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

We may process your personal data for the following reasons:
• For billing and financial purposes including payment of the Centre’s services and all related transactions, accounting and tax;
• For administrative purposes;
• For contract purposes;
• To respond to your enquiries;
• Ensure updated and management of the MATA’s records;
• Assessment and analysis, including credit/lending/insurance risks, market and product analysis and market research (if relevant);
• Maintenance of your credit history for present and future references (if relevant);
• To meet legal and statutory requirements;
• General operation of the services provided;
• Provide you with regular communications, including direct marketing items, relating to the MATA’s services;
• Investigate complaints regarding the MATA’s services and personnel.
In addition, we may also use your personal data for the fulfilment of any regulatory requirements and for any other reasons connected with providing you the services you require.

To whom do we disclose your personal data / sensitive personal data?

Your personal data and sensitive personal data held by us shall be kept confidential. However, in order to provide you with effective and continuous products and services and to comply with any legal and regulatory requirements, we may need to disclose your personal data to the following third-parties for the reasons stated above:
• Our agents and service providers (including those located overseas) in relation to the services for which the data is collected;
• Third-parties (including those located overseas) who provide data processing services;
• Where delay or default of payment has occurred, to our appointed lawyers, credit-reporting agencies, as relevant; and
• Any person assigned to attain and keep such data confidential.
We may also disclose the personal data if required to do so by law or in good faith in order to comply with the requirements of any law enforcement agency, court order or legal process or, to protect and defend the rights or property of the Centre and our personnel.
The disclosure of your data may involve the transfer of your personal data to places outside of Malaysia, and by providing us your personal data you agree to such a transfer where it is required to provide you the services you have requested, and for the performance of any contractual obligations you have with MATA including for storage purposes. Disclosure of sensitive personal data will not be undertaken unless your explicit consent is obtained prior to the disclosure.

How do we protect your data?

The security of your personal data and sensitive personal data is our priority. MATA takes all physical, technical and organisational measures needed to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data. If we disclose any of your personal data to any third-parties or service providers, we will require them to appropriately safeguard the personal data provided to them.

How long may we retain your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory and internal requirements in any event not more than eight (8) years. Afterwards we will destruct or permanently delete your data.

How can you access / correct / update your personal data?

We are committed to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If there are any changes to your personal data or if you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to date, please contact us in writing so that we may take steps to update your personal data. You have the right to access your personal data. If you would like to request access to your personal data, please contact us. We may also take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request for access to your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communications and you may inform us through the contact details found below. Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to twenty one (21) days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing or promotional materials, MATA, may still contact you for other purposes in relation to services we provide.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting a notice of such changes on our website. Do periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed on how we are protecting your information.

Where to inquire on privacy policy matter?

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to your personal data, you may contact us by email at admin@malaysianchartist.com. However, if you wish to access or correct your personal data information, limit or withdraw to the Centre processing your personal data, please inform us in writing and send your letter to Office of the MATA (Malaysian Association of Technical Analysts), 76-1 Jalan Wangsa Delima 6, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Wangsa Maju, 53300 Kuala Lumpur. This Privacy Policy is as of 1 October 2017. We trust you agree and consent to the above-mentioned conditions in the processing of your personal data.